Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates  to the website:  www.seniorcitylocal.com   hereafter referred to as “Senior City®, Inc.”

By using this website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information on this site, you agree with the collection, use, and disclosure of personal and  other information, in accordance with the Privacy Policy outlined herein.

Please note that Senior City®, Inc. makes all efforts to protect and secure your personal information in accordance with the rules and guidelines outlined in the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which requires that consent be obtained in all instances where personal information is requested.

Links

This website is a directory of businesses and resources, and other information of interest to adults and seniors, and therefore contains links to other websites of Senior City®, Inc.’s vendors, advertisers, other business partners, and other websites. This Privacy Policy only pertains to Senior City®, Inc. and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other websites. We encourage all of our users to read the privacy policies of all websites they visit outside of Senior City®, Inc., for their own protection.

Collection of Information

Senior City®, Inc. collects such personal information as is required for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, or as identified at the time that Senior City®, Inc. collects the information from you. Senior City®, Inc. exercises precautions to protect user’s personal information both online and offline.

Senior City®, Inc. is the sole owner of all personal information collected from users, subscribers and advertisers on this website. No personal information whatsoever from users and subscribers will be given to any advertisers.

You can visit this Site without telling Senior City®, Inc. who you are and without providing Senior City®, Inc. with any information about yourself.

Senior City®, Inc. does not knowingly solicit information from children and does not knowingly market its products and services to minors.

Although Senior City®, Inc. may sometimes offer products or services jointly with Senior City®, Inc. vendors, advertisers and other business partners, or informs you of products or services that third parties offer and that Senior City®, Inc. feels may be of interest to you, these third parties never have access to the personal information that is collected from you unless it is made clear at the time that the information is collected (e.g. the sponsor of a contest  administered or co-branded with Senior City®, Inc. may contact you regarding its products or services, where it is made clear that the sponsor might contact you directly if you enter the contest). If you prefer not to learn about such products or services, and you no longer wish to receive these types of communications from Senior City®, Inc., you always have the option to request that Senior City®, Inc. exclude you from such further communication.

Senior City®, Inc. may, from time to time, ask you to provide general information about yourself to assist in meeting your needs or to better understand the requirements, profiles and experience of Site visitors. This information includes information that is collected if you choose to participate in a survey, if you ask to receive newsletters, or ask to be kept updated about new developments or services offered by Senior City®, Inc. or its partners, or if you contact Senior City®, Inc..

Be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information by posting any information on a site, including blogs, chat areas or bulletin boards, such information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties.

If you contact Senior City®, Inc., a record may be kept of the correspondence but Senior City®, Inc. will not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication, unless consent has been separately been obtained for this use.

Communication, Use and Disclosure Information By and From Senior Senior City®, Inc.

Personal information collected by Senior City®, Inc. is primarily used for the purpose of identifying you as a user of the Senior City®, Inc. website;  updating you about the site and other products and services of Senior City®, Inc. and its partners, and developing, marketing, and providing information about products or services; engaging and administering contests and market research surveys for Senior City®, Inc.; understanding how Senior City®, Inc. can improve products and services; answering questions and providing answers as well as products and services you have requested; determining what new content, services, or features or other information that Senior City®, Inc. should provide; and in order to meet legal, security, and processing and regulatory requirements that require the disclosure of  your personal information; and any such other purposes that are disclosed to you at the time we collect your personal information.

Registered Advertisers (Business Listings, Featured Listings/Profile Pages, Events, or Advertisements on Senior City®, Inc.) and Subscribers may occasionally receive emails to notify them of service offerings, updates, promotions, and any other information.

Senior City®, Inc. may occasionally provide aggregate (but not personally identifiable information) about Senior City®, Inc. customers & users, and their preferences including statistical information, to advertisers and business partners.

In providing its services, Senior City®, Inc. may need to disclose your personal information to affiliates, subsidiaries or successors, service providers, and agents, who perform various functions for Senior City®, Inc.. Senior City®, Inc. may also occasionally use third party service providers to process data, such as mailing lists or debit/credit card transactions. Third party service providers are required to comply with privacy laws and principles comparable to Senior City®, Inc.’s. Debit/Credit card and other personal information may be transmitted to third party data processing companies or servers located in Canada or the United States and are subject to Canadian and/or United States laws regarding disclosure.

Use of Website User Information (Google Analytics)

Senior City®, Inc. analyzes the *anonymous data collected from website visitors via Google Analytics and Google Analytics Advertising Features in order to understand visitor location, demographics and interests, and in turn, be able to ensure Senior City®, Inc. website content meets website visitor needs. Data collection includes use of cookies from first and third-party vendors. Senior City®, Inc. does not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless notice of, and the user’s prior affirmative (i.e., opt-in) consent to, that merger.

Users may opt-out of data collection via Google Analytics Advertising Features by through ad settings in their browsers, or by using this tool: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Senior City®, Inc. follows the Google Adwords Policy for Advertising based on Interests and Location, which can be viewed here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/143465

*Anonymous Information may be used to serve you with targeted advertising on the website.

Your Consent

Senior City®, Inc. does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or permitted by law. Senior City®, Inc. will not require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information as a condition to the supply of any products or services, except to the extent reasonably required to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Statement or otherwise identified at the time that Senior City®, Inc. collects your personal information.

The way in which Senior City®, Inc. obtains your consent depends on the circumstances and the type of information collected. Express consent is generally obtained when the personal information is likely to be considered sensitive. Consent may also be implied by the circumstances. For example, when Senior City®, Inc. receives personal information from you that enables Senior City®, Inc. to provide you with a requested product or service, your consent to allow Senior City®, Inc. to deal with that personal information in a reasonable manner would be implied.

If you provide personal information about other individuals, you must first obtain their consent for these purposes prior to your disclosure of the information to Senior City®, Inc..

Senior City®, Inc. may collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.

Senior City®, Inc. may also disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer or other advisor representing Senior City®, Inc., to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order or rules, if required for the investigation or enforcement of laws, or as may otherwise be required or authorized by law. Where a request for personal information is made by an organization claiming lawful authority for the request, Senior City®, Inc. will take reasonable steps to ensure that the requesting party properly identifies its legal authority.

Senior City®, Inc. will generally obtain your consent electronically on the Site. However, it may also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of consent, Senior City®, Inc. will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations regarding the personal information.

You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Senior City®, Inc. at any time by emailing info@seniorcitylocal.com, but such a request would be subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Senior City®, Inc. would also require reasonable advance notice to effect any requested changes. A request that Senior City®, Inc. no longer collect or use your personal information may mean that Senior City®, Inc. will no longer have practical means to provide you with certain services or products. You may lose certain functionality when visiting Senior City®, Inc., including functionality that depends on Anonymous Information such as the placement of cookies.

If you withdraw your consent to the disclosure of personal information that you have previously authorized Senior City®, Inc. to share with others, you should know that others may already have retained a copy of your personal information in their own systems and databases.

Customer Service

We communicate via phone or email on a timely basis to address any concerns or issues, and to hear advice or suggestions regarding any aspect of Senior City®, Inc.’s website.

Business Transitions or Structure Changes

In the event that Senior City®, Inc. undergoes any change in business structure such as a merger, acquisition, amalgamation, or the sale of all or part of its assets to a third party, or the unlikely event of bankruptcy, it is highly likely that Advertiser’s information will be a part of the assets.

Senior City®, Inc. may disclose your personal information to third parties during the due diligence process preceding such a transaction, provided that the other party is bound by an appropriate confidentiality agreement. Subject to a court order, at the time of such merger, amalgamation, acquisition, sale or bankruptcy, Senior City®, Inc. would contractually require any resulting entity that obtains your personal information to comply with its obligations regarding your personal information, including the applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Statement.

Should any such event occur, all Advertisers will be sent a notification email, at which time they may choose to unsubscribe and/or cancel their accounts, or disallow the transfer of their personal information.

Legal Disclaimer

Although Senior City®, Inc. makes all efforts to preserve User privacy, we may be required to disclose personal information when required by law, wherein we believe that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or a legal process applicable to our website.

Please not that all business Listings, Profile Pages and Advertisements contain information obtained directly from the provider/business. Senior City®, Inc. is not responsible for any inaccurate information in the business information, and does not endorse or recommend any business, service provider or other resource listed on the website.

Update, Deactivation & Retention of Personal & Website Information

Should any personal or business information be changed by Advertisers, resource information or other content providers on the website, Senior City®, Inc. requires that they notify us by email or phone call. Advertisers may cancel their Listings, Profile Pages and/or Advertisements at any time by contacting Senior City®, Inc. directly.

If you are unsure whether Senior City®, Inc. has a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm what personal information Senior City®, Inc. has, please send your request to info@seniorcitylocal.com. If there is a cost involved, Senior City®, Inc. will inform you at that time.

Senior City®, Inc. may require additional information from you in order to verify your identity following an access request. Such personal information will only be used for the purpose of identity verification and will itself be subject to protection under the terms of this Privacy Statement.

In some circumstances, Senior City®, Inc. may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information that Senior City®, Inc. holds about you. Senior City®, Inc. may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, could be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual, reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by a legally recognized privilege, if it was created as part of a settlement or dispute resolution process, or if it was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law. Senior City®, Inc. will provide reasons to you if it refuses an access request.

Senior City®, Inc. maintains record retention practices and policies which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained.

Your consent to Senior City®, Inc. collection, storage, use or disclosure of your personal information remains valid even after the termination of Senior City®, Inc.’s relationship with you, unless you provide Senior City®, Inc. with written notice that such consent is withdrawn.

All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy of Senior City®, Inc., please do not hesitate to contact us: